The 5 Councils (Maine SILC is 1 of the 5)

Maine Statewide Independent Living Council (Maine SILC)                                          Business Meeting May 11, 2017 10am – 1pm Maine State Housing Authority     July 13

State Rehab Council for Vocational Rehabilitation                                                                                                                                                                                          Scheduled Meetings:  2017                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   May 15                                                                                                                                                                  June 21                                                                                                                                                                    August 21                                                                                                                                                           September 18                                                                                                                                                        October 16  (tentative)

State Rehab Council for the Division of the Blind and Visually Impaired                                                                                                                                                                                   Scheduled Meetings:  2017                                                                                                                                        June 21 Noon – 3pm                                                                                                                                                 August 16   21 Noon – 3pm

Commission on Deaf, Hard of Hearing and Late Deafened                                                                                     Scheduled Meetings:  2017                                                                                                                                          Not Listed

State Workforce Board Commission on Disability & Employment                                                     Scheduled Meetings 2017                                                                                                                                      May 24th 9am – Noon


Resources for Goal Areas in the State Plan

Core Services For Independent Living

  • Advocacy-Encouragement and training for self-advocacy for maximum independence, together with focused advocacy at all levels to promote systems change that will remove barriers to full community integration;
  • Information & Referral-Providing state of the art and best practices information on independent living strategies and resources and direct referral to available resources and programs that aid self-reliance and independence;
  • Independent Living Skills Training-Comprehensive, direct and hands-on skills training for independent living providing the real-time, real world knowledge resources that enable people to maximize their independence using all available tools;
  • Peer Support-Mentoring that maintains and expands community knowledge and connections while building momentum for ongoing individual and systems transformations;
  • Transition Services-Nursing home to community, diversion from nursing home (only federally mandated) & youth transition to postsecondary life;    


Community Based Living


Emergency Planning/Preparedness

Find/Contact  YOUR  Maine County Emergency Management Organization  

ANDROSCOGGIN County                       Joanne G. Potvin    207-784-0147

AROOSTOOK County                                Darren Woods   207-493-4328                 

CUMBERLAND County                            James Budway    207-892-6785       

FRANKLIN County                                      Tim A. Hardy     207-778-5892     

HANCOCK County                                       Andrew X. Sankey   207-667-8126                        

KENNEBEC County                                     Sean Goodwin     207-623-8407                                       

KNOX County                                                 Ray Sisk   207-594-5155                

LINCOLN County                                         Casey Stevens   207-882-7559                               

OXFORD County                                          Allyson Hill        207-743-6336                        

PENOBSCOT County                                  Michelle Tanguay   207-945-4750      

PISCATAQUIS County                              Thomas M. Capraro     207-564-8660                       

SAGADAHOC County                                Sarah Bennett   207-443-8210                     

SOMERSET County                                   Mike Smith   207-474-6788

WALDO County                                          Dale D. Rowley    207-338-3870   

WASHINGTON County                           Michael F. Hinerman     207-255-3931

YORK County                                                 Arthur Cleaves    207-324-1578      



Housing, Community-Based Living

Economic Self-Sufficiency

 Accessibility                                                                                                                                                Free Accessibility Resource links


Training Videos